Save the Date!

AUTUMN LEAF REGIONAL
Danbury, CT

Monday, October 8
through Sunday, Oct 14

Crowne Plaza Danbury
18 Old Ridgebury Rd
Danbury, CT 06810
203 • 794 • 0600


Special room rate is $127
plus tax single/double!
DEADLINE SEPT 24!





About ACBL
District 3

There are more than 300 Units in the ACBL, apportioned into 25 geographically-defined Districts.  Each district has a representative on the ACBL Board of Directors.

District 3 serves eastern New York (except New York City), as well as northern and north-central NJ. There are seven Units that fall within the District.

Membership by Unit - 10/30/2017 as compared to 9/30/2016:

Unit
#
Unit
Name
Total Members
106 North Jersey Bridge Association 1165
(-69)
5.9%
115 Capital District Bridge Association 434
(-40)
9.2%
140 New Jersey
Bridge League
2893
(-61)
2.1%
156 Adirondack 63
(-8)
12.7%
186 Dutchess County Bridge Association 205
188 Westchester Contract Bridge Association 1382
(-35)
2.5%
236 Hudson Valley Bridge Association 131
(-2)
1.5%
Total Members 6273
(-215)
3.4%

District 3 - NJ/NY Bridge Association, Inc.
"Bridge at its Best!"


Upcoming District 3 Events

--------------------------

New Location!

North American Pairs
Final District Qualifier

Saturday, October 6, Oakland, NJ




Danbury Autumn Regional

October 8 - 14



STaC all Units

October 15 - 21



Helpful Links

 View Masterpoints Online
 • Learn to Play Bridge (free)
 • Bridge Winners
 • Adventures in Bridge
 • Bridge Etiquette
 • Great Bridge Links
 • Richard Pavlicek
 • Bridge Hand Generator
 • Bridge Teachers for Youth
 • Bridge Kids on You Tube
 • US Bridge Federation 
 • Canadian Bridge Federation 
 • World Bridge Federation 
 • Hand of the Month (archived)

Comments or issues with our site?
Please contact Lynn Chapin,
District 3 Webmaster.
© August 22, 2002



District 3 Calendar
-------------------------
"This 'n That"
from our District Director


District 3 Board

• District Director: Carlos Muñoz
• President: Deborah Wasik
• Vice-President: Bill Maine

• Treasurer: Jeffrey Allen
• Secretary: Mimi Bieber
• Tournament Manager: Julie Cohan

• Asst. Tourn. Mgr: Stephanie Austin
• Tournament Coordinator: Steve Arshan
• STaC Coordinator: Joan Brody
• Youth Bridge: Betty Cox
• NAP Coordinator: Betty Cox
• GNT Coordinator: Farley Mawyer
• District Counsel: Ron Gerard
• Appellate Chairman: Ron Gerard
• Advertising Mgr: Carol McMackin
• Recorder: Lee Ohliger
• Newplicate: Cheryl Porter-Garafalo
• Disciplinary Chair: Steve Shane
• Caddy Coordinator: Mike Kanarek
• Member: Mary Beck
• Member: Terry Bentley
• Member: George Browne
• Member: Frank Felleman
• Member: Sally Hoy
• Member: Barbara Lemberger
• Member: Pat Linnemeyer
• Member: Linda Otness
• Member: Michael Rogers
• Member: Bob Sorce
• First Alternate District Director: Brett Kunin
• Second Alternate District Director: John Hogan
• Board of Governors Representatives: Stasha Cohen, Betty Cox, Farley Mawyer
• Honorary Member: Glenda Calkins
• Honorary Member: Gerald Goodman
• ACBL Area Manager:
Marilyn Wells

• ACBL Field Manager:
Sol Weinstein

• Webmaster: Lynn Chapin



Play Online

(and even earn masterpoints!)


Site Updated
8/10/2018